TFX volumes

Tokyo Financial Exchange (TFX) has released its trading volumes report for the month of November 2019. You can see the highlights below:

FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365)

The total trading volume of FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365) was 1,451,538 ( -29.0% MoM / -43.6% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 69,121.

Items
(Top 10 items in the current month)
Nov 2019
Trading Volume一Daily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click 3651,451,53869,121-29.0%-43.6%
U.S. Dollar-Japanese Yen315,26515,013-7.9%-45.0%
Turkish Lira -Japanese Yen255,86512,184-27.4%-57.9%
South African Rand-Japanese Yen206,4519,831-14.0%-30.8%
Mexican Peso-Japanese Yen181,8878,6612.0%16.6%
British Pound-Japanese Yen138,1976,581-68.9%-36.1%
Australian Dollar-Japanese Yen97,9834,666-29.0%-63.1%
New Zealand Dollar-Japanese Yen77,4113,68636.9%-14.0%
Euro-Japanese Yen61,0962,909-19.8%-46.7%
British Pound-U.S. Dollar22,8251,087-74.4%-51.2%
Euro-U.S. Dollar14,609696-44.1%-82.3%
Other Currency pairs79,9493,807-20.8%-35.2%
Items
(Top 5 items in the current month)
Nov 2019
Trading valueTotal swap points
Click 3651,180,715,537,615
U.S. Dollar-Japanese Yen345,104,832,2501,600
Turkish Lira -Japanese Yen48,742,282,5001,590
South African Rand-Japanese Yen154,115,671,5003,744
Mexican Peso-Japanese Yen101,765,776,5002,962
British Pound-Japanese Yen195,673,132,300800

Equity Index Daily Futures contracts (Click kabu 365)

The total trading volume of Equity Index Daily Futures contracts (Click kabu 365) was 663,083 ( -18.8% MoM / +54.5% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 31,576.

ItemsNov 2019
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click kabu 365663,08331,576-18.8%54.5%
Nikkei 225 Daily Futures contract488,01823,239-16.3%47.6%
DJIA Daily Futures contract163,3167,777-22.5%92.5%
DAXR Daily Futures contract6,422306-59.0%-19.5%
FTSE 100 Daily Futures contract5,327254-23.0%-6.5%
ItemsNov 2019
Trading valueTotal DividendsTotal Interests
Click kabu 3651,606,460,389,70013,735-4,948
Nikkei 225 Daily Futures contract1,136,447,516,600
DJIA Daily Futures contract457,578,768,80010,457-4,335
DAXR Daily Futures contract8,490,526,200-53
FTSE 100 Daily Futures contract3,943,578,1003,278-560

Interest Rate Futures contracts

The trading volume of Three-month Euroyen futures was 86,459 ( +88.9% MoM / +32.6% YoY ) and its average daily volume was 4,323.

ItemsNov 2019
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Total of Interest Rate Futures contracts86,4594,32388.9%32.6%
Three-month Euroyen futures86,4594,32388.9%32.6%
Options on Three-month Euroyen futures
Put
Call

Total all products

Combined trading volume for all TFX products was 2,201,080 ( -24.3% MoM / -28.3% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 105,020.

The post TFX-Click 365 volume continues to drop MoM in November appeared first on LeapRate.


TFX-Click 365 volume continues to drop MoM in November was first posted on December 2, 2019 at 2:26 pm.
Read More